/

73rd Emmy Awards nominations announced

The Emmys will be broadcast on Sunday, September 19 (8:00-11:00 PM, live ET/5:00-8:00 PM, live PT) on the CBS Television Network and will be available to stream live and on demand on Paramount+.

14 mins read

Nominations for the 73rd Emmy® Awards were announced today recognizing a wealth of innovative storytelling, exceptional new programs, and a robust and diverse group of talent nominees.

The live virtual ceremony was hosted by father-daughter duo Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”) from Los Angeles and Jasmine Cephas Jones (“Blindspotting”) from New York along with Television Academy Chairman and CEO Frank Scherma.

“The Crown” and “The Mandalorian” have tied for the top spot for program nominations with 24 followed by “WandaVision” (23), “The Handmaid’s Tale” (21), “Saturday Night Live” (21), “Ted Lasso” (20), “Lovecraft Country” (18), “The Queen’s Gambit” (18) and “Mare of Easttown” (16).

HBO/HBO Max leads the nominations in totals by platform with 130. Netflix has the second-most nominations with 129, and rounding out the top four are Disney+ with 71 and NBC with 46.

“Television has provided a lifeline for so many around the globe this year, delivering a constant source of entertainment, information and inspiration during some of our most difficult days,” said Scherma. “We are thrilled to honor the diversity of storytelling in television today by recognizing talented artists, programs, producers, directors and craftspeople throughout our industry and celebrating their commitment to this extraordinary medium.”

“Bridgerton,” “Lovecraft Country” and “The Boys” are newcomers to the Outstanding Drama Series category, joining returning nominees “Pose,” “The Crown,” “The Mandalorian,” “This Is Us” and previous category winner “The Handmaid’s Tale.”

75 percent of this year’s nominees for Outstanding Comedy Series are new to the category including “Cobra Kai,” “Emily in Paris,” “Hacks,” “Pen15,” “Ted Lasso” and “The Flight Attendant.” Returning favorites include “black-ish” and “The Kominsky Method.”

In total, there were 44 first-time performer nominations across the Lead, Supporting, Guest and Short Form categories this season.

Jonathan Majors, Josh O’Connor and Regé-Jean Page received their first-ever Emmy nominations for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series joining previous Emmy winners in this category Sterling K. Brown, Billy Porter and Matthew Rhys. Emma

Corrin, Jurnee Smollett and Mj Rodriguez received their first nominations for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series, while previous Emmy winner Uzo Aduba was nominated for the first time in this category. They are joined by returning nominee Olivia Colman and previous Emmy winner in this category Elisabeth Moss.

Kaley Cuoco received her first-ever Emmy nomination for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series, while previous Emmy winner Jean Smart and previous Emmy nominee Aidy Bryant were nominated for the first time in this category. They join previous Emmy nominee Tracee Ellis Ross and Emmy winner Allison Janney. Jason Sudeikis received his first-ever Emmy nomination for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series, while previous Emmy winner Kenan Thompson was nominated for the first time in this category. They join six-time nominee in the category Anthony Anderson, along with previous Emmy winners Michael Douglas and William H. Macy.

Individuals with multiple nominations this year include David Attenborough, Sterling K. Brown, Aidy Bryant, Bo Burnham, Steven Canals, Dave Chapelle, Michaela Coel, Jon Favreau, Derek Hough, Brendan Hunt, Maya Rudolph, Jean Smart, Jason Sudeikis and Kenan Thompson.

The nominations rosters may be revised in cases where names or titles are incorrect or appeals for changes — including the addition or removal of names — are approved by the Television Academy’s Emmy Awards Committee. Producer eligibility is based primarily on title; the producer nominees in certain program categories will be announced by mid-August. Final-round online voting begins Aug. 19, 2021.

As recently announced, the 73rd Emmy Awards will be hosted by Cedric the Entertainer. Executive Producers Reginald Hudlin and Ian Stewart and Director Hamish Hamilton have been selected to helm the show for production companies Done+Dusted and Hudlin Entertainment. The Emmys will be broadcast on Sunday, Sept. 19 (8:00-11:00 PM, live ET/5:00-8:00 PM, live PT) on the CBS Television Network and will be available to stream live and on demand on Paramount+. The 2021 Creative Arts Awards will be broadcast on Saturday, Sept. 18 (8:00 PM ET/PT) on FXX.

Full list of nominees

LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES, MOVIE CATEGORY

Limited Series

I May Destroy You
Mare of Easton 
The Queens Gambit 
Underground Rail Road

Television Movie

Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square
Oslo
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
Sylvie’s Love
Uncle Frank

Direction For a Limited Series

Thomas Kail (Hamilton)
Michaela Coel & Sam Miller (I May Destroy You)
Sam Miller (I May Destroy You)
Craig Zobel (Mare of Easttown)
Scott Frank (The Queen’s Gambit)
Barry Jenkins (The Underground Railroad)
Matt Shakman (Wandavision)

Writing For a Limited Series or Movie

Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You)
Brad Ingelsby (Mare Of Easttown)
Scott Frank (The Queen’s Gambit)
Jac Schaeffer (WandaVision)
Laura Donney (WandaVision)
Chuck Hayward & Peter Cameron (WandaVision)

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Paul Bettany (Wandavision)
Hugh Grant (The Undoing)
Ewan McGregor (Halston)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)
Leslie Odom Jr. (Hamilton)

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Michaela Cole (I May Destroy You)
Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)
Elizabeth Olsen (Wandavision)
Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)
Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown)

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Daveed Diggs (Hamilton)
Jonathon Groff (Hamilton)
Anthony Ramos (Hamilton)
Paapa Essiedu (I May Destroy You) 
Evan Peters (Mare of Easttown)
Thomas Brodie-Sangster (The Queen’s Gambit)

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Renée Elise Goldsberry (Hamilton)
Phillipa Soo (Hamilton)
Julianne Nicholson (Mare of Easttown)
Jean Smart (Mare of Easttown)
Moses Ingram (The Queen’s Gambit)

DRAMA CATEGORY

Drama Series

The Boys
Bridgerton
The Crown 
The Handmaid’s Tale
Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
POSE 
This is Us

Directing For a Drama Series

Julie Anne Robinson (Bridgerton)
Steven Canals (Pose)
Jessica Hobbs (The Crown)
Benjamin Caron (The Crown)
Liz Garbus (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Jon Favreau (The Mandalorian)

Writing For A Drama Series

Misha Green (Lovecraft Country)
Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, Our Lady J, & Janet Mock (Pose) 
Rebecca Sonnenshine (The Boys)
Peter Morgan (The Crown)
Yahlin Chang (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Dave Filoni (The Mandalorian)
Jon Favreau (The Mandalorian)

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K Brown (This is Us)
Jonathon Majors (Lovecraft Country)
Josh O’Connor (The Crown)
Regé-Jean Page (Bridgerton)
Billy Porter (Pose)
Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba (In Treatment)
Olivia Coleman (The Crown)
Emma Corrin (The Crown)
Elizabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Mj Rodriguez (Pose)
Jurnee Smollett (Lovecraft Country)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Michael K. Williams (Lovecraft Country)
John Lithgow (Perry Mason) 
Tobias Menzies (The Crown)
O-T Fagbenle (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Max Minghella (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Aunjanue Ellis (Lovecraft Country)
Emerald Fennell (The Crown)
Gillian Anderson (The Crown)
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Madeline Brewer (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Courtney B. Vance (Lovecraft Country)
Charles Dance (The Crown)
Don Cheadle (The Falcon And The Winter Soldier)
Timothy Olyphant (The Mandalorian)
Carl Weathers (The Mandalorian)

Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Sophie Okonedo (Ratched)
Claire Foy (The Crown)
Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale)
McKenna Grace (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Phylicia Rashad (This Is Us)

COMEDY CATEGORY

Comedy Series

Black-ish
Cobra Kai
Emily in Paris
The Flight Attendant
Hacks
The Kominsky Method
PEN15
Ted Lasso

Directing For a Comedy Series

James Burrows (B Positive)
Lucia Aniello (Hacks)
James Widdoes (Mom)
Zach Braff (Ted Lasso)
MJ Delaney (Ted Lasso)
Declan Lowney (Ted Lasso)
Susanna Fogel (The Flight Attendant)

Writing For a Comedy Series

Meredith Scardino (Girls5eva)
Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, & Jen Statsky (Hacks)
Maya Erskine (PEN15)
Jason Sudeikis, Brendan Hunt, & Joe Kelly (Ted Lasso)
Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, & Joe Kelly (Ted Lasso)
Steve Yockey (The Flight Attendant)

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
William H. Lacy (Shameless)
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso) 
Kenan Thompson (Kenan)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
Allison Janey (Mom)
Aidy Bryant (Shrill)
Jean Smart (Hacks)
Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Hacks)
Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)
Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
Brendan Hunt (Ted Lasso)
Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)
Jeremy Swift (Ted Lasso)
Paul Reiser (The Kominsky Method)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)
Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)
Rosie Perez (The Flight Attendant)

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)
Dave Chappelle (Saturday Night Live)
Daniel Kaluuya (Saturday night Live)
Dan Levy (Saturday Night Live)
Morgan Freeman (The Kominsky Method)

Guest Actress in A Comedy Series

Yvette Nicole Brown (A Black Lady Sketch Show)
Issa Rae (A Black Lady Sketch Show)
Jane Adams (Hacks)
Maya Rudolph (Saturday Night Live)
Kristen Wiig (Saturday Night Live)
Bernadette Peters (Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist)

REALITY CATEGORY

Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Nicole Byer (Nailed It!)
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, & Jonathan Van Ness (Queer Eye)
RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)
Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, & Kevin O’Leary (Shark Tank)
Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio, & Gail Simmons (Top Chef)

Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow
Property Brothers: Forever Home
Queer Eye
Running Wild With Bear Grylls
Shark Tank

Unstructured Reality Program

Becoming
Below Deck
Indian Matchmaking
RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked
Selling Sunset

Competition Program

Nailed It!
RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Amazing Race
The Voice
Top Chef

VARIETY CATEGORY

Variety Talk Series

Conan
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Variety Sketch Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show
Saturday Night Live

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

8:46 – Dave Chappelle
A West Wing Special To Benefit When We All Vote
Bo Burnham: Inside
David Byrne’s American Utopia
Friends: The Reunion
Hamilton

ANIMATION

Animated Program

Big Mouth
Bob’s Burgers
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal
South Park: The Pandemic Special
The Simpsons

Short Form Animated Program 

Love, Death + Robots
Maggie Simpson In: The Force Awakens From Its Nap
Once Upon A Snowman
Robot Chicken

Cat Grant

Catherine (Cat) Grant was a business-savvy media mogul who got her start working as a gossip columnist for the Daily Planet. Cat later became a gossip blogger and eventually the CEO of her own company, CatCo Worldwide Media, a multimedia entertainment and news conglomerate based out of National City. Years after her departure from CatCo, Cat has decided to take a cathartic journey back to her roots. Welcome back to Cat’s Corner.

Leave a Reply

Previous Story

New trailer unveiled for Disney and Pixar’s ‘Turning Red’

Next Story

Marvel Studios ‘Black Widow’ stuns with heartfelt action-packed adventure

Latest from Entertainment

Latest Online Edition

Latest Magazine